Home Events Commonwealth Games 2022 Medal Tally And Every Australian Gold Medalist From Birmingham

Commonwealth Games 2022 Medal Tally And Every Australian Gold Medalist From Birmingham

by Jasbinder Singh
Commonwealth Games 2022 Medal Tally And Every Australian Gold Medalist From Birmingham

The Commonwealth Games 2022 have begun in Birmingham, England, with 72 nations competing for medals in 19 sports over 11 days. Australia (90) won twice as many gold medals as the second-best nation, England, at the 2018 edition on the Gold Coast (45).

Will the green and gold prevail once more, or can England benefit from serving as the host country? The most recent medal total can be found on The Sporting News, which also lists all of Australia’s medal winners.

Medal tally for the Commonwealth Games in 2022

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1.Australia665453173
2.England555952166
3.Canada25313490
4.New Zealand19121748
5.India18152255
6.Scotland12112649
7.Nigeria1291435
8.Wales861327
9.South Africa791127
10.Northern Ireland77418

Who among the Australians has achieved gold?

Monday, August 8

Australia Men’s Hockey

August 7th, Sunday

Australia Women’s Netball
Maddison KeeneyWomen’s Diving 3m Springboard
Cassiel Emmanuel RousseauMen’s Diving 10m Platform
Australia Women’s T20 Cricket
McHugh/BurnettMen’s Beach Volleyball
Kelsey-Lee BarberWomen’s Javelin Throw
Georgia Baker Women’s Cycling Road Race

August 6th, Saturday

Kristina Krstic, Ellen RyanLawn Bowls Women’s Pairs
Aaron WilsonLawn Bowls Men’s Singles
Jemima MontagWomen’s 10,000m Walk
Alexandra Kiroi-BogatyrevaIndividual Clubs
Maddison Keeney, Anabelle SmithWomen’s Synchronised 3m Springboard

August 4th, Thursday

Matthew DennyMen’s Discus Throw
Madison de Rozario Women’s T53/T54 1500m
Hani Watson Para Powerlifting Women’s Heavyweight
Rohan Dennis Men’s Road Cycling Individual Time Trial
Grace Brown Women’s Road Cycling Individual Time Trial

August 3rd, Wednesday

Evan O’HanlonMen’s T37/38 100m
AustraliaWomen’s 4 x 100m Medley Relay
Ariarne TitmusWomen’s 400m Freestyle
Sam ShortMen’s 1500m Freestyle

August 2nd, Tuesday

Ariarne TitmusWomen’s 800m Freestyle
Jasmine GreenwoodWomen’s 200m Individual Medley
Col Pearse Men’s 100m Butterfly S10
Mollie O’CallagahanWomen’s 100m Freestyle
Australia Men’s 3×3 Wheelchair Basketball
Elizabeth DekkersWomen’s 200m Butterfly
Nina KennedyWomen’s Pole Vault
Eileen CikamatanaWomen’s 87kg Weightlifting
Aoife Coughlan Women’s 70kg Judo
Kate McDonaldWomen’s Balance Beam

August 1st, Monday

AustraliaMen’s 4 x 200m Freestyle Relay
Emma McKeon Women’s 50m Butterfly
Matthew LevyMen’s 50m Freestyle S7
Kaylee McKeownWomen’s 200m Backstroke
Kyle Chalmers Men’s 100m Freestyle
Tinka EastonWomen’s 52kg Judo
Ellen RyanWomen’s Singles Lawn Bowls

July 31st, Sunday

AustraliaWomen’s 4 x 200m Freestyle Relay
Australia Rugby Sevens Women’s
Kaylee McKeownWomen’s 100m Backstroke
Emma McKeon Women’s 50m Freestyle
Matt RichardsonMen’s Sprint
Kristina ClonanWomen’s 500m Time Trial
Georgia GodwinWomen’s All-Round Artistic Gymnastics
Georgia Baker Women’s 25km Points Race
Jessica GallagherWomen’s Tandem B 1000m Time Trial

July 30th, Saturday

Flynn Southam, Elijah Winnington, Matthew Temple, William Xu Tang, Kyle Chalmers, Zac Incerti, and Cody SimpsonMen’s 4x100m Freestyle Relay
Shayna Jack, Emma McKeon, Mollie O’Callaghan, and Madison Wilson Women’s 4x100m Freestyle Relay
Katja Dedekind Women’s 50m Freestyle S1
Madison de RozarioWomen’s Marathon T53/54
Jess StensonWomen’s Marathon

July 29th, Friday

Elijah WinningtonMen’s 400m Free
Jess Gallagher and Caitlin Ward (pilot)Women’s Tandem B Para-Track Cycling
Ariarne TitmusWomen’s 200m Free
Georgia Baker, Sophie Edwards, Chloe Moran, and Maeve PlouffeWomen’s 4000m Cycling Team Pursuit
Leigh Hoffman, Matthew Richardson, and Matthew GlaetzerMen’s Cycling Team Sprint
Zac Stubblety-Cook200m Breaststroke
William Xu Yang, Kyle Chalmers, Mollie O’Callaghan, and Emma McKeonMixed 4x100m Swimming Relay

When are the Opening and Closing Ceremonies for the 2022 Commonwealth Games?

Commonwealth Games 2022


On July 28, the opening ceremony, which will be directed by Games Creative Director Iqbal Khan and held at a fully packed Alexander Stadium, is anticipated to draw up to a billion viewers. Hamish Hamilton, who has won two awards from the British Academy of Film and Television Arts, will serve as the broadcast director of the ceremony, which will take place 10 years and one day after the start of the London 2012 Olympic Games.

Peaky Blinders creator Steven Knight is also a member of a group that includes rapper Joshua “RTKal” Holness and award-winning writer Maeve Clarke. Peaky Blinders is a popular TV show with a Birmingham setting. The closing ceremony, which is billed as an “emotional and exciting” celebration of international sport and “the pride and passion that comes with representing one’s country,” will also take place at Alexander Stadium on August 8. Martin Green, the chief creative officer for games, has promised special effects, CGI, and more. He said that the “core creative team” that was put together to envision the Opening Ceremony was drawn from a variety of fields, including stage production, literature, television, and theater.

Related Articles

Leave a Comment